RDFF logo squareThe 24th annual Raindance Film Festival announced its programme, jury members, and special events this morning in an event hosted by festival founder, Elliot Grove, accompanied by, among others, Snow Patrol‘s Johnny McDaid. The festival sees more submissions than ever this year, with entries from over 98 countries, and a screening list of 90 feature films and 85 shorts making the cut.

The jury thus far announced includes Joanna Lumley, Imelda Staunton, Stephen Fry, Jodie Whittaker, Anna Friel, Jack Davenport, Nicholas Pinnock, and David Datuna, with further members to be detailed on 6th September.

The festival will for the first time see a VR Arcade as part of its programme, with the immersive projects being produced by the BBC, Guardian, and the Economist, among many others.

On today’s programme announcement, Elliot Grove commented;

“I am thrilled with the calibre of films submitted for this year’s Festival, enabling our programmers to select and excellent line-up. For 24 years, Raindance has continued to grow and support the independent film industry in the UK and abroad. I’m looking forward to showcasing this year’s great line-up and new strands to our audience.”

The festival runs from 21st September – 2nd October, and The Panoptic will be in attendance throughout, so be sure to keep a watch for our Raindance Festival page which will be launching shortly, where you’ll be able to find all our reviews, interviews, and features across the 12 days.

Festival passes are currently on sale, with individual tickets available online and at the box office from noon 1st September.

Below you can find a full list of the programme thus far announced:

In Competition Feature Films

A Double Life – dir. Yoshiyuki Kishi – Japan

After Adderall – dir. Stephen Elliott – USA

Between Us – dir. Rafael Palacio Illingworth – USA

El Pastor (The Shepherd) – dir. Jonathan Cenzual Burley – Spain

Hortensia – dir. Diego Lublinsky & Álvaro Urtizberea – Argentina

Hotel Dallas – dir. Livia Ungur & Sherng-Lee Huang – Romania/USA

Jules and Dolores – dir. Caito Ortiz – Brazil

Panamerican Machinery – dir. Joaquin Del Paso – Mexico

The Violin Player – dir. Bauddhayan Mukherji – India

Train Driver’s Diary – dir. Lazar Ristovski – Serbia/Croatia

[spacer height=”20px”]

Best Documentary Feature

A Brilliant Genocide – dir. Ebony Butler – Australia

A Plastic Ocean – dir. Craig Leeson – UK/Hong Kong/USA

Death by a Thousand Cuts – dir. Juan Mejia Botero & Jake Kheel – USA/Dominican Republic

Growing Up Coy – dir. Eric Juhola – USA

Off the Rails – dir. Adam Irving – USA/Canada

[spacer height=”20px”]

Best Feature Debut

Dusky Paradise – dir. Gregory Kirchhoff – Germany

Her Composition – dir. Stephan Littger – USA/Germany

Kamper – dir. Łukasz Grzegorzek – Poland

The Farm – dir. Angel Manuel Soto – Puerto Rico

The Habit of Beauty – dir. Mirko Pincelli – UK/Italy

[spacer height=”20px”]

Best UK Feature

AmStarDam – dir. The Lennox brothers

Five Days on Lesvos – dir. Richard Wyllie

For Grace – dir. Sebastian Armesto

Gozo – dir. Miranda Bowen

Long Forgotten Fields – dir. Jon Stanford

[spacer height=”20px”]

Best Short Film

A l’Arraché (Snatched) – dir. Emmanuelle Nicot – Belgium

Furiant (Peacock) – dir. Ondřej Hudeček – Czech Republic

Moloch – dir. Szymon Kapeniak – Poland/Ukraine

Seide – dir. Elnura Osmonalieva – Kyrgyzstan

What a Beautiful World This Will Be – dir. Tyler Walker – USA

[spacer height=”20px”]

Best UK Short Film

Balcony – dir. Toby Fell-Holden

Dunroamin – dir. Oliver S. Milburn

Healey’s House – dir. Rob Savage

Pauline – dir. Fred Rowson

You Are Awake – dir. Pedro Martin

[spacer height=”20px”]

Best UK Web Series

Blood, Sweat & Chokes – dir. Sol Rikweda

Ren: The Girl with the Mark – dir. Kate Madison

Rich Keeble Vanity Project – dir. Rich Keeble & Sam LeGassick & Edd Wright

Shield 5 – dir. Anthony Wilcox

S- Band – Hannah George

[spacer height=”20px”]

Best International Web Series

20 Seconds to Live – dir. Ben Rock – USA

Discocalypse – dir. Dirk Rosenloecher – Germany

Il Sonnambulo – dir. Hannah & Douglas Rath – UK/USA

The Fourth Door – dir. Tony E. Valenzuela – USA

Young Graduate – dir. Shannon Renaudeau & Florent Sabatier – France

[spacer height=”20px”]

VR Arcade

6×9 – A Virtual Experience of Solitary Confinement – dir. Francesca Panetta & Lindsay Poulton – UK (Guardian)

Across the Line – dir. Nonny de la Peña – USA

Ctrl – dir. Nigel Townsend – UK

Easter Rising: Voice of a Rebel – dir. Oscar Raby – UK (BBC)

Home – An Immersive Spacewalk Experience – dir. Kate Bartlett & Tom Burton – UK (BBC)

In My Shoes: Dancing with Myself – dir. Jane Gauntlett – UK

Inside the Box of Kurios – dir. Paul Raphael & Féliz Lajeunesse – Canada

Invisible – dir. Darren Emerson – UK

Notes on Blindness: Into Darkness – dir. Arnaud Colinart & Amaury La Burthe & Peter Middleton & James Spinney – UK/France

RecoVR: Mosul – dir. Visualise Films – UK (The Economist)

The Rose & I – dir. Eugene Chang – France

Tomorrow – dir. Carolina Avedano – Spain

The Turning Forest – dir. Oscar Raby – UK (BBC)

Witness 360: 7/7 – dir. Darren Emerson – UK

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *